Language & Dance Programs

 

 

The Polish Roman Catholic Union of America subsidizes 20 Polish language and dance schools in four states. Nearly 1,200 children and young adults are taught Polish language, folk dance, songs, culture, history and traditions in these schools.

PRCUA Dance Group Websites

The following PRCUA Dance Group web sites are currently available:
Echoes of Poland Folk Song & Dance Ensemble
Malbork Dance Group
Opole Dance School
Polonia Polish Folk Dance Ensemble of Chicago
Rogalin Dance Troupe
Southwest Center of Polish Dancing
Syrena Dance Ensemble
Wieliczka Dance Group
Wesoły Lud Polish Folk Dance Company
Tatry Dancers
Zajączek Dance Ensemble
Zakopane Polish Folk Dance Ensemble

Below is a list of Language and Dance Schools by state. If you are interested in participating or if you would like to enroll a child, please contact the person listed for each school.

Language and Dance Schools (by State) ▼ Click to Expand

OHIO :
TOLEDO
Echoes of Poland Folk Song & Dance Ensemble, Inc.
Mrs. Paulina Ortyl, Director
419-531-8658
Classes held at:
PRCUA Toledo Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave., Toledo, OH 43612
TUESDAY and SATURDAY
SUNDAYS from January to June as needed
http://society.prcua.org/toledoclub/echoesofpoland.htm

——————————————————————————–

CLEVELAND
Henryk Sienkiewicz Polish School
Mrs. Ewa D. Wiechec, Director
440-537-1485
Teachers:
Andrzej Sutkowski, Małgorzata Kacki, Grażyna Siwik, Agnieszka Kotlarsic
Classes held at:
Redeemer Lutheran Church
6151 Smith Rd., Brookpark, OH 44142
FRIDAY: 6:30 – 9:00 PM

——————————————————————————–

ILLINOIS:
CHICAGO (NORTH)
Polonia Folk Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Anna Krysinski, Director
847-529-2555
annakrysinski@yahoo.com
Teachers:
Cecylia Rożnowska, Jaclyn Krysinski, Mieczysław Dzis
Classes held at:
St. Ladislaus Parish, 5345 W. Roscoe, Chicago, IL 60641
TUESDAY: 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Copernicus Center
5216 W. Lawrence, Chicago, IL 60630
SATURDAY: 10:00 – 11:30 AM

——————————————————————————–

CHICAGO (SOUTHWEST SIDE)
Wesoły Lud Polish Folk Dance Co., Inc.
Mr. Richard Jaminski, Director/Choreographer
708-403-5718/708-288-7162
mrjaminski@gmail.com
Classes held at:      Homer Glen, IL 60491
TUESDAY and WEDNESDAY: 7:00 – 10:00 PM

——————————————————————————–

Polska Szkoła Im. Marii Konopnickiej
Mrs. Marzena Szczechowicz, President
prezes@szkolakonopnickiej.org
Classes held at:
St. Louis de Montfort Church
8840 S. Ridgeland Ave., Oak Lawn, IL 60453
FRIDAY: 5:30 – 8:30 PM
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

John Paul II Polish School and Polanie Dancers
Mrs. Halina Szyrzyna, Principal
630-669-9058
principal@polschool.com
Dance Coordinators:
Myron Cislo and Agnieszka Witek
Artistic Director/Choreographer: Richard Jaminski
Teachers:
Patrycja Szyrzyna, Olivia Cislo, Natalia Johnson
Classes held at:
Sts. Cyril & Methodius Church
608 Sobieski St., Lemont, IL 60439
FRIDAY: 6:00 – 9:00 PM
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
www.polschool.com

——————————————————————————-

Southwest Center of Polish Dancing
Ms. Anna Kraszewski, Managing Director
773-972-0012
swcenterofpolishdancing@gmail.com
Facebook: Southwest Center of Polish Dancing
Artistic Director and Choreographer: Richard Jaminski
Teachers:
Aleksandra Herdzik, Stephanie Anhalt, Katherine Bialas, Sylvia Kupiec, Camilla Steczek, Michael Dziadkowiec, Renee Bober Kroplewski
Classes held at:
Our Lady of the Woods
10731 W. 131st St., Orland Park, IL 60462
THURSDAY: 6:30 – 9:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

INDIANA:
MUNSTER
St. Raphael Kalinowski Polish School
Mrs. Malgorzata Czachor, Director
708-914-4221
masia@mkc.pl
Mrs. Margaret Blachut, President
219-613-5148  

Teachers:
Barbara Golko, Teresa Studzinski, Agata Wilgocki, Elizabeth Szklarz, Magdalena Przybysz, Yola Czosnyka, Elzbieta Orciuch, Lidia Wilkowski, Malgorzata Czachor
Classes held at:
Carmelite Fathers Monastery
1628 Ridge Rd., Munster, IN 46321
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 12:15 PM

——————————————————————————-

MICHIGAN:
DEARBORN HEIGHTS
PRCUA Syrena Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Patricia Steven, Director
313-563-1761
syrenadancers@yahoo.com
Teacher:      Sara Porada
Assistant:     Jessica Becker
Classes held at:
St. Linus Parish Activities Room
6466 N. Evangeline, Dearborn Hts., MI 48127
WEDNESDAY: 6:30 – 9:30 PM

——————————————————————————-

WYANDOTTE
PRCUA #162 Rogalin Dance Troupe
Ms. Lisa Brandt, Director
lisabrandt31@gmail.com
Facebook: Rogalin Dance Troupe
Teacher:      Janet Vilag
Assistant:     Natalie Walsh
Classes held at:
PRCUA #162 Hall
1430 Oak St., Wyandotte, MI 48192
TUESDAY: 5:00 – 10:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

Rogalin Gymnastics
Mrs. MaryAnn Davis, Director/Teacher
734-341-2242
Classes held at:
PRCUA #162 Hall
1430 Oak St., Wyandotte, MI 48192
THURSDAY: 5:15 – 8:15 PM

——————————————————————————

HAMTRAMCK
PRCUA Gwiazda Dance School
Mrs. Jessica Wendt, Director
313-682-3031
panijessica@hotmail.com
Teacher:      Barbara Nowakowski
Classes held at:
PLAV Post 10 hall
11824 Jos Campau
Hamtramck, MI 48212
MONDAYS from 6:30-9:00
Facebook: PRCUA Gwiazda Dancers

——————————————————————————-

WARREN
PRCUA Opole Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Elizabeth Thacker, Director
586-944-9683
opole.director@comcast.net
Teacher:      Donna Skurski
Classes held at:
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 124
11304 – 14 Mile Rd., Warren, MI 48093

——————————————————————————-

PRCUA Polskie Maki Dance School
Mrs. Maria Jalkiewicz, Director
586-979-5164
mariadancingqueen@yahoo.com
Teacher:      Kelly Malinowski
Classes held at:      Immaculate Conception Catholic School
29500 Westbrook, Warren, MI 48092
SATURDAY: 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

Wieliczka
Mrs. Kristi Mihalic, Director
kmihalic@ford.com
Teachers:     Kasia Schemanski
Tommy Schemanski
Classes held at:      PLAV Post 16
25222 Warren Rd., Dearborn Hts., MI 48127

——————————————————————————-

PRCUA Halka Dance School
Ms. Laura Hejza, Director
586-296-1815
lhejza@comcast.net
Teacher:      Thomas Lisiecki
Classes held at:      Our Lady Queen of Heaven Parish
8175 E. Lantz, Detroit, MI 48234
SATURDAY: 9 AM – 1 PM

——————————————————————————-

PRCUA Tatry Dancers
Mrs. Rose Ann Lackey, Director
313-274-0183
lackeyra@sbcglobal.net
Teacher:      Karen Lubiarz
Assistant:     Kaitlyn Belcher
Classes held at:
St. John the Baptist Church
26123 McDonald, Dearborn Hts., MI 48125
THURSDAY: 5:45 – 10:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

PRCUA Zajaczek Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Colleen Bonkowski, Director
586-558-3673
zajaczekdance@yahoo.com
Teachers:     Rachael Kasperek, Tricia Dennis
Classes held at:
American Polish Century Club
33204 Maple Lane Rd., Sterling Hts., MI 48312
THURSDAY: 6:00 – 10:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

PRCUA Zakopane Polish Folk Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Colleen Bonkowski, Director
586-558-3673
zajaczekdance@yahoo.com
Teacher:      Thomas Lisiecki
Classes held at:      Carpathia Club
38000 Utica Rd., Sterling Hts., MI 48312
TUESDAY: 7:30 – 10:00 PM

——————————————————————————-

GRAND RAPIDS
Malbork Dance Group
Mrs. Jen Macek, Director
269-491-0028
malborkdancegroup@gmail.com
Teacher:      Michelle DeBack
Classes held at:     Diamond Hall
439 Diamond Avenue NE, Grand Rapids, MI

——————————————————————————–