Language & Dance Programs

The Polish Roman Catholic Union of America subsidizes 24 Polish language and dance schools in four states. Over 1,200 children and young adults are taught Polish language, folk dance, songs, culture, history and traditions in these schools.
Below is a list of Dance, Gymnastics, and Language Schools subsidized by the PRCUA. If you are interested in participating or if you would like to enroll a child, please contact the person listed for each school.

PRCUA Dance Schools ▼ Click to Expand

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO

Polonia Polish Folk Song & Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Anna Krysinski, Director
annakrysinski@yahoo.com ; (847) 529-2555
Teachers: Jaclyn Krysinski (Choreographer), Mieczysław Dzis (Music Director), Nicole Romek, Emilia Wojciak
           
Classes held at:
Copernicus Center, 5216 W. Lawrence, Chicago, IL 60630
TUESDAY: 7:00 – 10:00 PM
SATURDAY: 10:00 – 11:30 AM
St. Ferdinand School, 3131 N Mason Ave, Chicago, IL 60634
WEDNESDAY: 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church
WEDNESDAY: 6:00 – 8:30 PM

HOMER GLEN

Wesoły Lud Polish Folk Dance Co., Inc.
Mr. Richard Jaminski, Artistic Director/Choreographer
mrjaminski@gmail.com ; (708) 288-7162
   
Classes held at: Homer Glen, IL 60491
TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY: 7:00 – 10:00 PM

LEMONT

Polanie Dancers at St. John Paul II Polish School
Mr. Michael Dziadkowiec, Artistic Director/Choreographer
Mrs. Monika Gruszka, Coordinator
polaniedance@gmail.com ; (630) 842-3575
Teachers: Dominika Gornikowski, Patricia Szyrzyna
Classes held at:
SS. Cyril & Methodius Parish, 608 Sobieski St, Lemont, IL 60439
SATURDAY: 1:00 – 3:00 PM

ORLAND PARK

Southwest Center of Polish Song & Dance
Mrs. Anna Kraszewski-Winkler, Managing Director
swcenterofpolishdancing@gmail.com ; (773) 972-0012
Artistic Director and Choreographer: Richard Jaminski
Teachers: Michael Dziadkowiec, Danielle Kroplewski, Weronika Niedzielski, Camilla Steczek,
Assistants: Isabelle Pikul, Mitchell Gajda, Andrew Handzel, Jessica Wenc, Jakub Niedzielski

Classes held at:
Our Lady of the Woods Catholic Church, 10731 W 131st St, Orland Park, IL 60462
THURSDAY: 6:30 – 9:00 PM

INDIANA

MUNSTER

Mała Polska Dancers at St. Raphael Kalinowski Polish School
Mrs. Malgorzata Czachor, Principal of the Polish School
masia@mkc.pl ; (219) 613-5148
Mrs. Monika Otworowski, President
monikaotworowski@gmail.com ; 630-276-6764
Choreographer: Agata Wilgocki
agafinaw@yahoo.com
    
Classes held at:
Carmelite Fathers Monastery, 1628 Ridge Rd., Munster, IN 46321
SATURDAY: 12:30 – 2:00 PM

OHIO

TOLEDO

The Echoes of Poland Folk Song & Dance Ensemble, Inc.
Mrs. Paulina Tul Ortyl, Director
rayortyl@hotmail.com ; (419) 531-8658
Teresa Gibala, Coordinator
tagibala10@gmail.com ; (734) 848-4296

Classes held at:
Common Space Centers for Creativity, 1700 N Reynolds Rd, Toledo, OH 43615
PRCUA Toledo Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave., Toledo, OH 43612
MONDAY & THURSDAY: 6:30 – 9:30 PM
SUNDAYS from January to June as needed

MICHIGAN

DEARBORN HEIGHTS

Tatry Dancers
Mrs. Rose Ann Lackey, Director
tatrydancers-roseann@yahoo.com ; (313) 274-0183
Choreographer: Karen Lubiarz
Assistant: Kaitlyn Gordon
Classes held at:
St. John the Baptist Church, 26123 McDonald St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48125
THURSDAY: 5:45 – 10:00 PM


Wieliczka Dance Group
Mrs. Kristi Mihalic, Director
734-455-3504
kmihalic@ford.com
Teachers:     Kasia Schemanski
Tommy Schemanski
Classes held at:      PLAV Post 16
25222 Warren Rd., Dearborn Hts., MI 48127

DETROIT

PRCUA Halka Dance School
Ms. Laura Hejza, Director
lhejza@comcast.net ; (586) 291-4486
Choreographer: Thomas Lisiecki

Classes held at:
Our Lady Queen of Heaven – Good Shepherd Catholic Community
8200 Rolyat St, Detroit, MI 48234
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

HAMTRAMCK

Gwiazda Dance School
Mrs. Jessica Wendt, Director
panijessica@hotmail.com ; (313) 682-3031
Choreographer: Barbara Nowakowski
    
Classes held at:
PLAV Post 10 Hall, 11824 Joseph Campau Ave, Hamtramck, MI 48212
MONDAYS from 6:30 – 9:30 PM

GRAND RAPIDS

PRCUA Malbork Dance Group
Mrs. Amber Gillette, Director
malborkdancegroup@gmail.com ; (616) 466-1958
Choreographer: Michelle DeBack

Classes held at:
St Adalbert’s Fraternal Aid Society, 701 5th St NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Thursday: 6:00 – 7:30 PM

STERLING HEIGHTS

Zajączek Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Colleen Bonkowski, Director
zajaczekdance@yahoo.com ; (586) 558-3673
Choreographers: Rachael Kasperek, Tricia Dennis
Classes held at:
American Polish Century Club, 33204 Maple Lane, Sterling Heights, MI 48312
THURSDAY: 6:00 – 10:00 PM

Zakopane Polish Folk Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Colleen Bonkowski, Director
zajaczekdance@yahoo.com ; (586) 558-3673
Choreographer: Thomas Lisiecki
Classes held at:
Carpathia Club, 38000 Utica Rd., Sterling Hts., MI 48312
TUESDAY: 7:30 – 10:00 PM

WARREN

Opole Dance Ensemble
Mrs. Elizabeth Thacker, Director
opole.director@comcast.net ; (586) 944-9683
Choreographer: Donna Skurski
Classes held at:
Center Line Public Schools, Administration Building
26400 Arsenal St, Center Line, MI 48015
TUESDAY: 5:45 – 9:30 PM


Polskie Maki Dance School
Mrs. Maria Jalkiewicz, Director
mariadancingqueen@yahoo.com ; (586) 979-5164
Choreographer: Kelly Malinowski
Classes held at:
Immaculate Conception Ukrainian Catholic School
29500 Westbrook Ave, Warren, MI 48092
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

WYANDOTTE

Rogalin Dance Troupe
Mrs. Lisa Brandt, Director
lisabrandt31@gmail.com ; (734) 775-7987

Choreographer: Janet Vilag
Assistant Teacher: Natalie Walsh
Classes held at:
PRCUA #162 Hall, 1430 Oak St, Wyandotte, MI 48192
TUESDAY: 5:00 – 10:00 PM

PRCUA Gymnastics Groups ▼ Click to Expand

MICHIGAN

WYANDOTTE

PRCUA #162 Gymnastics
Mrs. MaryAnn Davis, Director
marydavis0723@gmail.com ; abbydavis1217@gmail.com
Classes held at:
PRCUA #162 Hall, 1430 Oak St, Wyandotte, MI 48192
THURSDAY: 5:15 – 8:15 PM

Polish Language Schools ▼ Click to Expand

ILLINOIS

JOLIET

Polska Katolicka Szkoła im. Świetego Krzyża (Holy Cross Polish School)
Mrs. Dorota Grzegorzewicz, Principal
polskaszkolajoliet@gmail.com ; (815) 630 6190
Classes Held at:
St. Mary Nativity School, 702 N Broadway St, Joliet, IL 60435
FRIDAY: 5:30 – 8:30 PM

LEMONT

Polska Szkoła im. św. Jana Pawła II, Inc. (St. John Paul II Polish School)
Mrs. Halina Szyrzyna, Principal
principal@polschool.com ; (630) 669-9058
Mrs. Margaret Sniezko, President

president@polschool.com ; (630) 669-9700
            
Classes held at:
SS. Cyril & Methodius Church
608 Sobieski St., Lemont, IL 60439
FRIDAY: 6:00 – 9:00 PM
SATURDAY: 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

OAK LAWN

Polska Szkoła im. Marii Konopnickiej (Maria Konopnicka Polish School)
Mr. Marek Adamczyk, Principal
Mrs. Danielle Kroplewski, President
szkolamariikonopnickiej@gmail.com ; (708) 990-0749
   
Classes held at:
St. Louis de Montfort School, 8840 S Ridgeland Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
FRIDAY: 4:30 – 9:00 PM

PALOS HEIGHTS

Szkoła Języka i Kultury Polskiej im. Zbigniewa Herberta
(Zbigniew Herbert School of Polish Language and Culture)

Mrs. Irena Wozniak, Principal
(630) 863-2759
Mr. Marcin Styrnik, Assistant Principal
(708) 539-3210
Mrs. Kinga Pierwola-Truta, Director of Religious Education
(630) 229-2802
info@szkolaherberta.com
   
Classes held at:
Chicago Christian High School, 12001 S Oak Park Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM


Polska Szkoła im. Jana Karskiego (Jan Karski Polish School)
Ms. Małgorzata Siodłak, Principal
infoszkolakarskiego@gmail.com ; (708) 289-8640
   
Classes held at:
St Alexander Catholic School, 7025 W. 126th St., Palos Heights, IL 60463
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

INDIANA

MUNSTER

Polska Szkoła Języka Polskiego i Tańca im. św. Rafała Kalinowskiego
(St. Raphael Kalinowski Polish School of Polish Language and Dance)

Mrs. Malgorzata Czachor, Principal
(708) 212-6901
Mrs. Monika Otworowski, President
(630) 276-6764
swkalinowski@gmail.com
    
Classes held at:
Carmelite Fathers Monastery, 1628 Ridge Rd, Munster, IN 46321
SATURDAY: 9:00 AM – 12:15 PM